[lbo-talk] Miers looks seriously reactionary
[…] "She is on the extreme end of the anti-choice movement," said Lorlee Bartos, who managed Ms. Miers' first and only political campaign.

Miers' position on the right of gay people to have legal, consensual sexual relations puts her squarely against the position of the current Supreme Court -- and against the position of the Republican Justice she's succeeding. Two years ago, by a 6-3 majority, the Court -- in its landmark decision in Lawrence v. Texas -- nullified the Texas "Homosexual Conduct" law. The law, Chapter 21, Sec. 21.06 of the Texas Penal Code, designated it as a Class C misdemeanor when someone "engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex," thus prohibiting anal and oral sex between members of the same sex, but not between heterosexuals.