[lbo-talk] violent crime up
[…] Whoever organizes or helps or attempts to organize any society, group, or assembly of persons who teach, advocate, or encourage the overthrow or destruction of any such government by force or violence; or becomes or is a member of, or affiliates with, any such society, group, or assembly of persons, knowing the purposes thereof--

Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both, and shall be ineligible for employment by the United States or any department or agency thereof, for the five years next following his conviction."

18 U.S.C. § 2385

(Not all of this '48 statute remains constitutional after the series of cases leading up to Brandenburg v. Ohio. In particular whoever:

"advocating, advising, or teaching the duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of overthrowing or destroying any government in the United States by force or violence" (and likewise with the group membership clause) is 99% certain to be protected as long as the incitement to overthrow is not immanent.

However, whoever "attempts to do so" (overthrow any govt in the US by force and violence) is a traitor as a matter of law.